2024-25

Derrike Black, Ph.D.

CAMDEN COUNTY SCHOOLS

Camden Early College High School

Fellowship: Galvanizing the Community with Nucor Steel

Mentors: Greg Payne and Brittney Wilder, Nucor Steel

Sponsor: BelleJAR Foundation


Rachel Candaso

Pitt COUNTY SCHOOLS

Wellcome Middle School

Fellowship: Feeding the Future with Nutrien

Mentor: Renee Hunt and Leslie Rosengrant, Nutrien

Sponsor: Nutrien


Adam Chacon

Henderson COUNTY SCHOOLS

Hendersonville High School

Fellowship: Meta Western NC

Mentors: Julianne Johnson and Pam Torlina, Conserving Carolina

Sponsor: Meta


Rodriques Clark

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Ranson Middle School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Chad Robinson and Michael Hogan, Siemens Energy

Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Rob Condie

Carteret County Schools

Broad Creek Middle School

Fellowship: Increasing Community Engagement Through Scientific Research

Mentors: Dr. Kathryn Stevenson and Dr. Elizabeth Demattia, Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and NC State EE Lab

Sponsor: Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and
NC State EE Lab


Christine Coren

Henderson County Schools

Henderson County Career Academy

Fellowship: Computational Thinking

Mentor: Shelly Martinez and Tina Whitfield, Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort

Sponsor: NCDPI


Natalie Daumen

Wake County public schools

Apex Friendship High School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Gena Renfrow, Jennifer Mundt, and Emily Roach, NC TOWERS

Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Brandon Dillman

Onslow COUNTY SCHOOLS

White Oak High School

Fellowship: Computational Thinking

Mentor: Ryan Ellis, National Weather Service/NOAA

Sponsor: NCDPI


Carrie Dobbins

Cleveland cOUNTY SCHOOLS

Burns High School

Fellowship: Meta Western NC

Mentor: Leandra Taylor, Southern Appalachian Wilderness Stewards

Sponsor: Meta


Anna Gillespie

Sampson county schools

Sampson Early College High School

Fellowship: North Carolina Turkeys

Mentor: Heather Morton

Sponsor: NC Farm Bureau Federation, Ag in the Classroom NC, and Sampson County Farm Bureau


Sheri Hale

Pamlico COUNTY SCHOOLS

Pamlico County Middle School

Expanding the STEM Pipeline: The Sky’s the Limit with FRC East

Mentor: Michelle Smith and Randall Lewis, Fleet Readiness Center East

Sponsor:  Eastern North Carolina Tech Bridge orchestrated the sponsorship by collaborating with key players.


Audra Hawley

WAKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Heritage High School

Fellowship: Memories and Fruit Flies

Mentor: Dr. Toshihide Hige

Sponsor: UNC-Chapel Hill


Treba Howard

Northampton COUNTY SCHOOLS

Northampton County High School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Mozine Lowe, Center for Energy Education
Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Justin Ingram

Johnston COUNTY SCHOOLS

AG Glenn (District Office)

Fellowship: Addressing Health Equity Through Food Security

Mentors: Sarah Dinger and Kristin Benokraitis, N.C. Plant Sciences Initiative at NC State University

Sponsor: Biogen Foundation


Ann Kelly

Carteret County Schools

Newport Middle School

Fellowship: Increasing Community Engagement Through Scientific Research

Mentors: Dr. Kathryn Stevenson and Dr. Elizabeth Demattia, Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and NC State EE Lab

Sponsor: Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and
NC State EE Lab


Tammy King

WAKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Vernon Malone College & Career Academy

Fellowship: Creating a Culture of Creativity and Problem Solving with NC
State’s Innovation and Entrepreneurship Program

Mentor: Ahmed Ali and Raj Narayan, NC State’s Innovation and Entrepreneurship Program and the Kenan Institute for Engineering, Technology & Science

Sponsor: NC State University


Sarah Laws

Yancey county schools

Mountain Heritage High School

Dogwood Health Trust Western NC

Mentor: Carol Steen, Biltmore Farms

Sponsor: Dogwood Health Trust


Erin Lisi

Chapel Hill-Carrboro SCHOOLS

Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Fellowship: Cells and More Cells

Mentor: Dr. Amy Maddox, UNC Department of Biology
Sponsor: UNC-Chapel Hill


Julia Little

Cumberland County Schools

Westover High School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Lee Spruill, Eric Grant, and Brian Maccarelli, Blue Ridge Power
Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Yorel Lofters

Guilford COUNTY SCHOOLS

Guilford Elementary School

Fellowship: Providing Perspectives for Pre-Service Teachers

Mentor: Tosha Rooks and Deanna Townsend-Smith, NC A&T University Teaching Fellows and Dudley Flood Center for Educational Opportunity
Sponsor: Burroughs Wellcome Fund


Christine Mitchell

Wilson County Schools

District Level

Fellowship: Providing Perspectives for Pre-Service Teachers

Mentor: Crystal Espey and Latrinda Williams, NC State Teaching Fellows and Mercalis

Sponsor: Burroughs Wellcome Fund


Vashti Mosby

CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG SCHOOLS

Northridge Middle School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Mark Rohlinger, Bosch Rexroth

Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


DJ Ormond

WAKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Vernon Malone College & Career Academy

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentor: Caroline Sullivan and Morgan Crawford, NCBCE

Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Savannah Patterson

ORANGE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Cedar Ridge High School

Fellowship: A New Approach to Genetics Education

Mentor: Fred Gould, Genetics and Genomics Academy

Sponsor: NC State University


Mike Phelan

Dare County Schools

First Flight High School

Fellowship: Computational Thinking

Mentor: Rick Evans, TCOM

Sponsor: NCDPI


Amanda Pierce

WAKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Dillard Drive Magnet Middle School

Fellowship: A New Approach to Genetics Education

Mentor: Fred Gould, Genetics and Genomics Academy at NC State

Sponsor: NC State University


Garrick Purdie

Duplin COUNTY SCHOOLS

Duplin Early College High School

Fellowship: EmPowering Education

Mentors: Chris Nault, Molly Giffin and Ashley Davis, North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives and Four County EMC

Sponsor: North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives and Four County EMC


Sumer Robinson

BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Martin Nesbitt Discovery Academy

Fellowship: Computational Thinking

Mentor: Liz Hoekwater, Nantahala Outdoor Center

Sponsor: NCDPI


Ian Roper

Swain County schools

Swain County High School

Fellowship: Computational Thinking

Mentor: Teresa Mallonee, TekTone

Sponsor: NCDPI


Kumar Sathy

ORANGE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Central Office

Providing Perspectives for Pre-Service Teachers

Mentors: Crystal Espey and Latrinda Williams, NC State Teaching Fellows and Mercalis

Sponsor: Burroughs Wellcome Fund


Casey Schulte

BEAUFORT COUNTY SCHOOLS

Northside High School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Gery Boucher, Eddie Foster, VOLT Center at Craven Community College

Sponsor: NC Department of Environmental Quality


Shavonne Speight

Guilford COUNTY SCHOOLS

Triangle Lake Montessori Elementary

Fellowship: Providing Perspectives for Pre-Service Teachers

Mentor: Tosha Rooks and Deanna Townsend-Smith, NC A&T University Teaching Fellows and Dudley Flood Center for Educational Opportunity
Sponsor: Burroughs Wellcome Fund


Cameron Steitz

WAKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Centennial Campus Middle School

Fellowship: Sowing the Seeds of Sustainability with Kidzu Museum

Mentors: Jamie Holcomb and Melanie Levinson, Kidzu Museum

Sponsor: Kidzu Museum


Jason Vanzant

Carteret County Schools

Bogue Sound Elementary School

Fellowship: Addressing Health EquityThrough Food Security

Mentors: Rachel Bisesi and Kristin Benokraitis, NC Coastal Federation

Sponsor: Biogen Foundation


Betsy Vorster

Carteret County Schools

Beaufort Middle/Morehead City Middle

Fellowship: Increasing Community Engagement Through Scientific Research

Mentors: Dr. Kathryn Stevenson and Dr. Elizabeth Demattia, Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and NC State EE Lab

Sponsor: Duke University Marine Lab Community Science Initiative and
NC State EE Lab


Josh Welch

Rowan-Salisbury Schools

China Grove Middle School

Fellowship: Clean Energy

Mentors: Chad Robinson and Michael Hogan, Siemens Energy
Sponsor: Duke Energy


William Yates

Haywood COUNTY SCHOOLS

Waynesville Middle School

Fellowship: Addressing Health Equity Through Food Security

Mentors: Danielle Raucheisen and Kristin Benokraitis, ASAP (Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project)

Sponsor: Biogen Foundation